KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Marketing

food

Panjabi translation: Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food
Panjabi translation:Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

20:33 Jul 3, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: food
creating a recruiting brochure for a grocery company...want to have the word "food" in several major languages...
Ginny
Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Explanation:
There are many words for 'food', any of these could go for the purpose of a brochure.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...
Rishi Miranhshah
5khaja
Rafaqat Dogar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
khaja


Explanation:
In other way you can say "taqat nal bharpoor khaja"

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 1

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bhojan, Aahar, Khana, Khurak...


Explanation:
There are many words for 'food', any of these could go for the purpose of a brochure.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RAHUL BAHL: 100% correct
8 hrs