ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Medical (general)

Glaucoma and catarracts

Panjabi translation: kala motia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glaucoma and catarracts
Panjabi translation:kala motia
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

17:46 Jun 4, 2004
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Glaucoma and catarracts
does nayone know if there is a word for - Glaucoma? It happens when the pressure builds up in the eye. The dictionary calls both of them motiyaa. I know Motiyaa is catarracts. even an urdu word would be o.k.
Harinder Dhillon
kala motia
Explanation:
Kala Motia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-06-04 19:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kala Motiyaa
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Glaucoma= Kala Pani OR Kala Motia OR SabalbAi & Cataract = MotiAbind
chopra_2002
5 +2kala motiaAsghar Bhatti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glaucoma and catarracts
kala motia


Explanation:
Kala Motia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-06-04 19:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kala Motiyaa

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: okay for glaucoma
8 hrs

agree  Tahir: glaucama is kala motiyya whereas other one is known as safaid motiyya
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glaucoma= Kala Pani OR Kala Motia OR SabalbAi & Cataract = MotiAbind


Explanation:
There is no harm in transliterating Glaucoma either.

Here is some info in respect of Glaucoma and Cataract:

Glaucoma

Glaucoma is a group of different eye disorders which have in common damage to the optic nerve and a characteristic pattern of visual field loss (loss of side vision). While increased intraocular pressure is usually present, some susceptible patients lose sight with "normal" pressures. It is a disease of the eye marked by increased pressure within the eyeball. If left untreated, glaucoma can damage the optic nerve and cause loss of vision.

Cataract

A cataract is a clouding of the lens in the eye that affects vision. Most cataracts are related to aging. Cataracts are very common in older people. By age 80, more than half of all Americans either have a cataract or have had cataract surgery.

A cataract can occur in either or both eyes. It cannot spread from one eye to the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-05 08:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cataract is also known as Jhaal in Panjabi


    Reference: http://www.peshawar1.com/htmls/health/healtheye.html
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
3 days13 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif
4 days

agree  Rajiv Arora
29 days