KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

I loveyou

Panjabi translation: Mai(n) tainu pyar kardi ha(n) OR Mai(n) tuhanu pyar kardi ha(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I loveyou
Panjabi translation:Mai(n) tainu pyar kardi ha(n) OR Mai(n) tuhanu pyar kardi ha(n)
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

17:09 Mar 9, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
/ marriage
English term or phrase: I loveyou
a woman who loves a man
liesje
Mai(n) tainu pyar kardi ha(n) OR Mai(n) tuhanu pyar kardi ha(n)
Explanation:
'Tainu' is used when the relationship is very intimate. Whereas 'Tuhanu' is used to address a person formally and with respect. So it depends what kind of marriage is it- a love marriage , or an arranged one!
(n) has a slight nasal tone.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation of the two different ways of saying this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Meh(n) tuhannoo piaar kardi ha(n)....
edlih_be
5 +1Mai(n) tainu pyar kardi ha(n) OR Mai(n) tuhanu pyar kardi ha(n)
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Meh(n) tuhannoo piaar kardi ha(n)....


Explanation:
no explanation needed.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
51 mins

agree  Gurpreet Singh
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mai(n) tainu pyar kardi ha(n) OR Mai(n) tuhanu pyar kardi ha(n)


Explanation:
'Tainu' is used when the relationship is very intimate. Whereas 'Tuhanu' is used to address a person formally and with respect. So it depends what kind of marriage is it- a love marriage , or an arranged one!
(n) has a slight nasal tone.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation of the two different ways of saying this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gurpreet Singh
1 hr