KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

welcome

Panjabi translation: jee aaya nu !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Panjabi translation:jee aaya nu !
Entered by: Gurpreet Singh

11:15 May 22, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
welcome to the company
Theerapoj Boontee
jee aaya nu !
Explanation:
COMPANY VICH TOHADA SAWAGAT HAI !

this is for welcoming in Co. otherwise usually you can say JEE AAYA NU !

search on nasa site and you will find a wav file for this sentence. so you can also speak !
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jee aaya nu !Gurpreet Singh
5 +1jee aaya nu_ - Company vich tuhada swagat haiRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jee aaya nu !


Explanation:
COMPANY VICH TOHADA SAWAGAT HAI !

this is for welcoming in Co. otherwise usually you can say JEE AAYA NU !

search on nasa site and you will find a wav file for this sentence. so you can also speak !

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
216 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jee aaya nu_ - Company vich tuhada swagat hai


Explanation:
nu_ - Nasal for NU

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
3 hrs