KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

foreign language club

Panjabi translation: videshi bhasha da club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foreign language club
Panjabi translation:videshi bhasha da club
Entered by: Gurpreet Singh

22:03 Aug 23, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: foreign language club
Welcome to the foreign language club!

I would preferably want to know how the whole sentence is said.

*I am trying to start a foreign language club at my school and think it would be a good idea to have this sentence translated into as many languages.. Thanks!
Dima Malik
videshi bhasha da club
Explanation:
foreigh- videshi
language-bhasha or Boli
club- club or more typically sanstha


THE SENTENCE IS-

VIDESHI BHASHA CLUB VICH JI AAYA NU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i translated this question in punjabi, neither in hindi nor in urdu.

this is punjabi translation. the asker, asked for english to punjabi translation.
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
OK! Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all of your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5videshi bhasha de club vich tuwaada swaagat haiRAHUL BAHL
5videshi bhasha club vich tuhada suagat hai
jaswinder singh
4 +1videshi bhasha da clubGurpreet Singh


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
videshi bhasha da club


Explanation:
foreigh- videshi
language-bhasha or Boli
club- club or more typically sanstha


THE SENTENCE IS-

VIDESHI BHASHA CLUB VICH JI AAYA NU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i translated this question in punjabi, neither in hindi nor in urdu.

this is punjabi translation. the asker, asked for english to punjabi translation.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
OK! Thank you so much for the translation, I really appreciate all of your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid muhammad: It will be still good if you don't add 'DA. Videshi bhasha club is brief, But what lanugage is this? It is not Urdu!don't confuse the school kid, tell her it is Hindi!
1 hr
  -> this is punjabi, not hindu or urdu.

agree  Kalsi
21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
videshi bhasha club vich tuhada suagat hai


Explanation:
i have translated the whole sentence needed by the asker. i have used 'tuhada' by myself as it makes the sentence more powerful. it is used for the hidden or understandable sentence of english 'you are'welcome.... if you feel you don't require the specified word, you can delete it. it won't make any effect on the structure of the sentence.

jaswinder singh
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
videshi bhasha de club vich tuwaada swaagat hai


Explanation:
videshi - foreign
bhasha - language
vich - in
tuwaada - your
swaagat - welcome

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9