KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Other

best man

Panjabi translation: sarbaala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best man
Panjabi translation:sarbaala
Entered by: RAHUL BAHL

14:25 Mar 31, 2003
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: best man
who is the best man at punjabi wedding
anj
sarbaala
Explanation:
sarbaala - best man

though there is no concept of best man in a punjabi wedding still the (younger) son of bridegroom's first cousin brother or sister is made to accompany the bridegroom through the marriage procession (baraat)
Selected response from:

RAHUL BAHL
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sarbaalaRAHUL BAHL
5best man
edlih_be
5 -3Sab toN vadiya aadmee OR Sab toN achha aadmee
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Sab toN vadiya aadmee OR Sab toN achha aadmee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just could not understand as to what do you mean to say by *best* man. If you intend to say best man in terms of etiquettes, behaviour and qualities, the above answers may help you.

Here is the translation of the sentence mentioned by you in the context portion:

Panjabi vyaa de vich sab toN vadiyaa aadmee kaun hai.

Here is the break-up:
who = Kaun
is = hai
best = sab toN vadiyaa/achha
man = aadmee
at = vich
Panjabi = Panjabi
wedding = vyaa

Hope this meets your requirements.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
not right answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: being 'best man' is a role which doesn't have a punjabi alternative.
1 hr
  -> Kindly note that I have already mentioned in my explanation above that I could not understand the concept of *Best Man*. I translated it literally which was naturally a mistake.

disagree  RAHUL BAHL: Everything is not present literally in a dictionary. One has to truely belong to that culture. Thanx
2 hrs
  -> Please refer to my clarification above.Believe me I have not got any English>Hindi dictionary. Had I got one, I would have spotted the right answer! ;-))

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: Just another case of literal translation. It is 'Sarbala' or simply 'Shawala'
12 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not right answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
best man


Explanation:
as there's no Punjabi alternative, i'd stick with 'best man'. the only option i guess, would be to describe the role of the best man (if necessary, or if suitable).

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sarbaala


Explanation:
sarbaala - best man

though there is no concept of best man in a punjabi wedding still the (younger) son of bridegroom's first cousin brother or sister is made to accompany the bridegroom through the marriage procession (baraat)

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Yes, this appears to be the befitting word in the above particular context.
1 day20 hrs

agree  Kamran Nadeem: there you go rahul ! excellent
12 days