KudoZ home » English to Panjabi » Tech/Engineering

welcome

Panjabi translation: jee aiyaa(n) nu(n)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Panjabi translation:jee aiyaa(n) nu(n)
Entered by: Rishi Miranhshah

22:04 Mar 12, 2002
English to Panjabi translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: welcome
the word "welcome" in punjabi language
Becki
jee aiyaa(n) nu(n)
Explanation:
(n) is nasal
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3jee aiyaa(n) nu(n)
Rishi Miranhshah
5 +1aao ji aaoRAHUL BAHL


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jee aiyaa(n) nu(n)


Explanation:
(n) is nasal

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kamran Nadeem: exact translation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Manish Vadehra
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Manish!

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aao ji aao


Explanation:
aao means please come
ji is a way of expressing respect towards the visitor

RAHUL BAHL
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: You are right up to some extent,but aao ji aao is a slang rather than formal way to welcome.moreover aao ji aao is used in different meanings but the answered rendered by Rishi is simply accurate and perfect.
15 hrs