KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Art/Literary

World Flag

Persian (Farsi) translation: parcham- e jahAni/ beiraq-e jahAni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Persian (Farsi) translation:parcham- e jahAni/ beiraq-e jahAni
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
parcam- e jahAni
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parcam- e jahAni
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5beiraq-e jahAni
Mollanazar
4Parcham-e donyaArash Androudi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parcam- e jahAni


Explanation:
.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beiraq-e jahAni


Explanation:
or parcham-e jahAni

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 52

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parcham-e donya


Explanation:
The word \"flag\" means \"Parcham\" in Persian and since you mean a flag representing all countries combined, I proposed my answer.

Arash Androudi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 36