KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

tv is a more psychological medium.

Persian (Farsi) translation: تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که بیشتر جنبه روانی/روانشناسی دارد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tv is a more psychological medium.
Persian (Farsi) translation:تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که بیشتر جنبه روانی/روانشناسی دارد
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

20:46 Jan 13, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: tv is a more psychological medium.
..
mina zand
تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که بیشتر جنبه روانی/روانشناسی دارد
Explanation:
or:
تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که جنبه(های) روانی/روانشناسی در آن پررنگ تر است

We should avoid pony translation in this case, because it would make the Persian sentence rather awkward.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تلویزیون بیشتر رسانه ای است با کاربرد روانی، تلویزیون بیشتر یک رسانه روانی است.
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که بیشتر جنبه روانی/روانشناسی دارد
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5تلویزیون بیشتر یک وسیلۀ روان درمانی است
Atena Hensch
5تلویزیون رسانه ای است با تأثیرات روانی بیشتر.
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلویزیون بیشتر یک وسیلۀ روان درمانی است


Explanation:
تلویزیون بیشتر یک وسیلۀ روان درمانی است

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که بیشتر جنبه روانی/روانشناسی دارد


Explanation:
or:
تلویزیون، رسانه ای است که جنبه(های) روانی/روانشناسی در آن پررنگ تر است

We should avoid pony translation in this case, because it would make the Persian sentence rather awkward.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلویزیون رسانه ای است با تأثیرات روانی بیشتر.


Explanation:
تلویزیون رسانه ای است با تأثیرات روانی بیشتر.

http://archive.designnewz.com/designnewz-2-20041122Psycholog...

http://www.camino.k12.ca.us/media/webpage/lessons/warworlds....

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تلویزیون بیشتر رسانه ای است با کاربرد روانی، تلویزیون بیشتر یک رسانه روانی است.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-14 08:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also you can use:
تلویزیون بیشتر ابزاری است برای تبلیغات روانی

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali: the second sentence is better!
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!