KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bleep

Persian (Farsi) translation: فرا خواندن، دعوت کردن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleep
Persian (Farsi) translation:فرا خواندن، دعوت کردن
Entered by: Ali Beikian

17:10 Apr 9, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: bleep
The whole sentence is: It got to the stage of bleeping me to discuss availability for filming.
mina zand
فرا خواندن، دعوت کردن
Explanation:
bleep: summon, invite

تا اینکه من را برای بحث و گفتگو راجع به امکان همکاری در زمینه فیلمبرداری فرا خواندند.

تا اینکه از من برای بحث و گفتگو راجع به امکان همکاری در زمینه فیلمبرداری دعوت به عمل آمد.



Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3فرا خواندن، دعوت کردن
Ali Beikian
5با گذاشتن صدای بیب بیب سانسور کردن
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 -1تحریک کردن، تشویق کردن، وادار کردن
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با گذاشتن صدای بیب بیب سانسور کردن


Explanation:
صدای بیب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-04-09 17:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معنای دیگر این فعل "با بیب بیب خبر کردن" یا "با پیجر خبر کردن " است که در این صورت معنای جمله شما میشود: کار به جایی رسید که من را برای صحبت در باره ی توانایی حضور من در فیلمبرداری با پیجر خبر کردند.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kourosh-Abdi: a question: how can you relate this to the above sentece.
42 mins
  -> توضیح زیل معادل را بخوانید.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فرا خواندن، دعوت کردن


Explanation:
bleep: summon, invite

تا اینکه من را برای بحث و گفتگو راجع به امکان همکاری در زمینه فیلمبرداری فرا خواندند.

تا اینکه از من برای بحث و گفتگو راجع به امکان همکاری در زمینه فیلمبرداری دعوت به عمل آمد.





Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali: In this context it simply means paging someone, i.e. summon.
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: This is from a British book on Radio Drama. The Brits say "bleep", the Americans say "beep" to mean "contacting by pager". Americans call their pagers "beepers". Bleep also means to censor unacceptable vocabulary from the audio track.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Kourosh-Abdi: I think تحریک کردن یا تشویق کردن یا وادار کردن is better. Metaphorically it means: "it pitched me high to discuss...". Here the source signals to the person and motivates him to get involved. It is not inviting,it is inducing.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
تحریک کردن، تشویق کردن، وادار کردن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-10 07:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کار به جایی رسید که م را واداشت تا در مورد اعلام همکاری زمینه فیلمبرداری با آنها گفتگو کنم.
آخرش مرا واداشت تا در مورد همکاری در زمینه فیلمبرداری با آنها بحث و گفگو کنم.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Atena Hensch: Bleep is to edit out (spoken material) from a broadcast or recording, especially by replacing with an electronic sound and it's nothing to do with "Tahrik Kardan, Tashvigh Kardan, Vadarkardan" here
23 mins
  -> Dear Madam,you are wrong. In this sentence he says metaphorically:"it pitched me high to discuss....."

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: وادار کردن معادل مناسبی است
14 hrs
  -> Thank u!

disagree  Edward Plaisance Jr: See page 123 http://books.google.com/books?id=wfigpYlY3nsC&pg=PA123&lpg=P... There is no metaphor.
2 days3 hrs