KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bard, bardic

Persian (Farsi) translation: برنامه های رادیوئی یا تلویزیونی مرتبط با شعرو شاعری


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bard, bardic
Persian (Farsi) translation:برنامه های رادیوئی یا تلویزیونی مرتبط با شعرو شاعری
Entered by: Alireza Yazdunpanuh

10:30 Apr 27, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: bard, bardic
radio bard. television bard.bardic radio
I don't need the explanation of the terms but I prefer to have the exact Farsi equivalent of these words.
mina zand
برنامه های رادیوئی یا تلویزیونی مرتبط با شعرو شاعری
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-27 11:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رادیوی ادبیات منظوم، برنامه شعر صداو سیما
Selected response from:

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برنامه های رادیوئی یا تلویزیونی مرتبط با شعرو شاعری
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4 +2mianjiye ejtema'i
Edward Plaisance Jr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
برنامه های رادیوئی یا تلویزیونی مرتبط با شعرو شاعری


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-27 11:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رادیوی ادبیات منظوم، برنامه شعر صداو سیما

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mianjiye ejtema'i


Explanation:
The original meaning is what Alireza has indicated, but the meaning here is very different, and not easily translatable.
bardic television - a term introduced by Fiske and Hartley (1978) to emphasize the active and productive signifying work done by television. Rather than merely 'reflecting' society, television, similarly to the rôle played by Celtic bards, mediate between the rulers and patrons who pay them on the one hand and society as a whole on the other. In this way, the bard (television), once its rôle is established, has an important function in dealing with social change and conflict. It determines what is within the bounds of common sense and what is outside it See http://www.cultsock.ndirect.co.uk/MUHome/cshtml/media/efterm...
For a compete description of this use of "bard and bardic" see http://books.google.com/books?id=TBFWnPyLCRoC&pg=PA85&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-27 22:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we might also use "mianjiye farhangi"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atena Hensch
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
19 hrs
  -> thanks!