KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

dial-twiddling

Persian (Farsi) translation: marbut/mashghul be var raftan ba pich(e radio)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-twiddling
Persian (Farsi) translation:marbut/mashghul be var raftan ba pich(e radio)
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

11:35 Jul 14, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: dial-twiddling
here it is used as an adj.
mina zand
marbut/mashghul be var raftan ba pich(e radio)
Explanation:
I am assuming this if from the same book, Radio Drama by Tim Crook, the asker has drawn from before. See http://books.google.com/books?id=6AxqhT2f1lYC&pg=PA153&lpg=P...
Twiddling has more the idea of playing with something, often absent-mindedly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 15:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to typo: ...this IS from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-14 21:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این جواب برای خانم زند است راجع به سوال اش:
در چنین موارد مشکل است که من یا مترجم دیگر ادعا کند که یک معادل صد در صد دقیق باشد زیرا ساختار انگیلسی در این اصتلاح در فارسی وجود ندارد و برای تبدیل کردن معنی اش باید به ساختار دیگری در فارسی متوسل شد
فقط می توانم نظرم را بدهم که "ور رفتن" انتخاب بدی نیست و جیلی نزدیک به اصتلاح انگلیسی است اما انخاب نهایی با شما است


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-15 03:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتخاب نهایی با شما است
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you sir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marbut/mashghul be var raftan ba pich(e radio)
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +2وررفتن با پيچ‌تنظيم
Behzad Molavi
4 +1مربوط به/حاصل از چرخاندن پیچ تنظیم
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مربوط به/حاصل از چرخاندن پیچ تنظیم


Explanation:
I wish you had provided the context.

I googled the term "dial-twiddling" and found the following examples in which the term is used as an adjective:

I mean, who in their right mind would forego the button-pushing, dial-twiddling joy of a black box transceiver ?
شادی/لذت حاصل از فشار دادن دکمه یا چرخاندن پیچ تنظیم

http://www.fabricoffolly.com/2007/07/tun3r-old-skool-radio-d...
Whilst I suspect I may not be revisiting TUN3R on a regular basis, it's a interesting attempt to recreate the physicality of analogue radio's dial-twiddling experience (you even get a touch of static when you're roving around the dial) and much more compelling than a list of the stations could ever be.
http://www.fabricoffolly.com/2007/07/tun3r-old-skool-radio-d...

تجربه چرخاندن پیچ/صفحه تنظیم

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marbut/mashghul be var raftan ba pich(e radio)


Explanation:
I am assuming this if from the same book, Radio Drama by Tim Crook, the asker has drawn from before. See http://books.google.com/books?id=6AxqhT2f1lYC&pg=PA153&lpg=P...
Twiddling has more the idea of playing with something, often absent-mindedly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 15:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to typo: ...this IS from...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-07-14 21:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این جواب برای خانم زند است راجع به سوال اش:
در چنین موارد مشکل است که من یا مترجم دیگر ادعا کند که یک معادل صد در صد دقیق باشد زیرا ساختار انگیلسی در این اصتلاح در فارسی وجود ندارد و برای تبدیل کردن معنی اش باید به ساختار دیگری در فارسی متوسل شد
فقط می توانم نظرم را بدهم که "ور رفتن" انتخاب بدی نیست و جیلی نزدیک به اصتلاح انگلیسی است اما انخاب نهایی با شما است


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-15 03:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتخاب نهایی با شما است

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you sir!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear sir,as you mentioned it is from the same book but this is not the point. I want to find the exact and nice equivalent for this word. Do you think var raftan ba pich radio is an exact equivalent for this text?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days12 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وررفتن با پيچ‌تنظيم


Language variant: انگولك‌كلرى

Explanation:
As this is a compound noun/adj. denoting aimless fiddling and playing with an electronic device that happens to have a tuning dial, you may simply translate it as وررفتن, انگولك‌كارى or انگولك‌بازى and overlook the dial itself. May I also suggest something like پيچ‌واپيچ‌كردن as it both suggests the dial and the act of tampering with it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-07-15 08:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It goes without saying that if you want to make an adjective out of انگولك‌كلرى you can go with an adjective-making suffix and have derivatives like انگولك‌كارانه. Dehkhoda infers that the suffix آنه imparts diverse meanings to nouns such as:
درخور، سزاوار، متعلق به، منسوب به، در حال، در وقت، بصفت

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I kinda like انگولك‌كارى
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your personal viewpoint. انگولك specifically involves tampering with fingers, so it somehow matches our criteria.

agree  Atena Hensch
3 hrs
  -> سپاسگزارم