ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

shock jock

Persian (Farsi) translation: گوينده/مجرى هرزه‌درا/هرزه‌گو/هجوپرداز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock jock
Persian (Farsi) translation:گوينده/مجرى هرزه‌درا/هرزه‌گو/هجوپرداز
Entered by: Behzad Molavi

05:00 Sep 20, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: shock jock
A shock jock is a slang term used to describe a type of radio broadcaster (sometimes a disc jockey) who attracts attention using humor that a significant portion of the listening audience may find offensive. The term is usually used pejoratively to describe evocative or irreverent broadcasters whose manners and on air behavior is offensive to the listener.
mina zand
گوينده/مجرى هرزه‌درا/هرزه‌گو
Explanation:
ٍShock jock is a slang term describing a shock radio broadcaster who resorts to so much profanity and crude humor to gather a few select audience around their channel, so there is no need to go the extra mile making this more hygienic...
You may even go for لش، دريده and كتره.

To make my point clear, I have to refer to some of the local/overseas Persian program hosts that manage to offend their audience w/o use of profanity and merely by vulgar tone, discourteous caller answering and vapid jokes... many times you hear in Persian that they are so هرزه or دريده.
Selected response from:

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2گوینده/مجری هجو پرداز
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +2گوينده/مجرى هرزه‌درا/هرزه‌گو
Behzad Molavi
5 +1گوینده اراجیف/چرند و پرند
Hossein Emami
5 +1مجری بذله گو/شوخ
Armineh Johannes
4گوينده/ مجري بي نزاكت
Farokh Bastan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گوينده/مجرى هرزه‌درا/هرزه‌گو


Explanation:
ٍShock jock is a slang term describing a shock radio broadcaster who resorts to so much profanity and crude humor to gather a few select audience around their channel, so there is no need to go the extra mile making this more hygienic...
You may even go for لش، دريده and كتره.

To make my point clear, I have to refer to some of the local/overseas Persian program hosts that manage to offend their audience w/o use of profanity and merely by vulgar tone, discourteous caller answering and vapid jokes... many times you hear in Persian that they are so هرزه or دريده.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_jock
Behzad Molavi
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hossein Emami: I agree with your explanation more than your proposed equivalents.
2 hrs
  -> incidentally هرزه‌گويى in Persian refers to inane and aimless talk, which is what such hosts/broadcasters do, offending the audience in the process. Please refer to Dehkhoda to realize that هرزه‌دراى is exactly the equal of a foulmothed nonsense-talker.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
20 hrs
  -> thank you sir

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجری بذله گو/شوخ


Explanation:
مجری بذله گو

Armineh Johannes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr

neutral  Hossein Emami: بذله گو یا شوخ خیلی مثبت هستند در صورتی که اصطلاح انگلیسی اشاره به شخصی بسیار فراتر از این حد دارد.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گوینده اراجیف/چرند و پرند


Explanation:
از آنجا که چنین گوینده هایی در شبکه های ایرانی و فارسی زبان یافت نمی شوند، یافتن معادل هم برای این عنوان مشکل خواهد بود.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your positive comment!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گوینده/مجری هجو پرداز


Explanation:
ترکیب «هجو پرداز» در زبان فارسی کاربرد فراوانی دارد (برای مثال در مورد شاعران، نویسندگان و غیره) و بنظر میرسد در اینجا نیز قابل استفاده است

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Mina G.Joolaee: درسته در ادبیات فارسی بیشتر هجو پرداز را استفاده میشود
114 days
  -> Thanks!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
گوينده/ مجري بي نزاكت


Explanation:
از آنجايي كه اعمال و رفتارهاي اين نوع مجريان موجبات آزردگي خاطر مخاطبان را فراهم مي كند، بنابراين عنوان «بي نزاكت» مناسب به نظر ميرسد

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)