ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Medical: Health Care

Associate midwifery expert

Persian (Farsi) translation: فوق دیپلم مامایی / فوق دیپلم در رشته مامایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate midwifery expert
Persian (Farsi) translation:فوق دیپلم مامایی / فوق دیپلم در رشته مامایی
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

22:18 Mar 25, 2007
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Associate midwifery expert
Bachellor degree certificate
Mustapga
فوق دیپلم مامایی / فوق دیپلم در رشته مامایی
Explanation:
"Associate" especially in American English means فوق دیپلم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-26 06:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate's_degree
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فوق دیپلم مامایی / فوق دیپلم در رشته مامایی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4kArdAn-e mAmA'ei
Mollanazar
4کارشناسی ماماییMKAZEMI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کارشناسی مامایی


Explanation:
If it is the degree and certificate then the above term is the persian term for it .

If it is not the degree and certificate then it will be : متخصص در رشته مامایی

MKAZEMI
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associate midwifery expert
فوق دیپلم مامایی / فوق دیپلم در رشته مامایی


Explanation:
"Associate" especially in American English means فوق دیپلم.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-26 06:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Associate's_degree


Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mina zand
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Direct Farsi
12 days
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate midwifery expert
kArdAn-e mAmA'ei


Explanation:
كاردان مامايي as the associate expert and كارداني مامايي as the degree. kArshenAs refers to a holder of bachelors' degree. kArdAn refers to a holder of associate degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-26 17:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: دستيار ماما

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)