KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Medical (general)

speech-language pathologist

Persian (Farsi) translation: متخصص گفتار درمانی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech-language pathologist
Persian (Farsi) translation:متخصص گفتار درمانی
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

08:18 Sep 20, 2007
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / speech-language pathology
English term or phrase: speech-language pathologist
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_pathology

Is there a similar profession in Iran? what is the title of this profession or field in Persian?
xyz abc
Canada
متخصص گفتار درمانی
Explanation:
Maybe this is not the exact equivalent of the term, but regarding the definition, this seems to be the closest profession in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 09:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the term آسيب شناس گفتار و زبان (or گفتار درمانگر, as Mr. Abdi said). Check these links:
http://moshavere.blogfa.com/
http://www.rehabiran.net/ViewMqlh.aspx?&cd=188
http://iranautism.blogfa.com/
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7متخصص گفتار درمانی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +1گفتاردرمانگر
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گفتاردرمانگر


Explanation:
This is the standard term used in psychology and linguistic dictionary.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
متخصص گفتار درمانی


Explanation:
Maybe this is not the exact equivalent of the term, but regarding the definition, this seems to be the closest profession in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 09:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found the term آسيب شناس گفتار و زبان (or گفتار درمانگر, as Mr. Abdi said). Check these links:
http://moshavere.blogfa.com/
http://www.rehabiran.net/ViewMqlh.aspx?&cd=188
http://iranautism.blogfa.com/

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  MKAZEMI
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atena Hensch
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  mina zand
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Navid Hatampour: Thanks!
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank YOU sir!

agree  Peyman Nojoumian
4 days
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
19 days