KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Demand Side Management

Persian (Farsi) translation: مدیریت بخش تقاضا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Demand Side Management
Persian (Farsi) translation:مدیریت بخش تقاضا
Entered by: Reza Ebrahimi

18:34 Feb 13, 2007
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci / General
English term or phrase: Demand Side Management
Demand Side Management- satisfying service needs while reducing the requirement for electricity generation
Reza Ebrahimi
United States
مدیریت بخش تقاضا
Explanation:
مدیریت بخش تقاضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"demand side management" offers solutions to problems such as load management, energy efficiency, strategic conservation and related activities. I can also propose مدیریت بخش مصرف
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thank you! I prefer modiraite taghaza mehvar.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مدیریت بخش تقاضا
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5مدیریت تقاضای نیرو/مدیریت طرف تقاضا
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demand side management
مدیریت تقاضای نیرو/مدیریت طرف تقاضا


Explanation:
Energy demand management is also known as demand side management (DSM). Energy demand management entails actions that influence the quantity or patterns of use of energy consumed by end users, such as actions targeting reduction of peak demand during periods when energy-supply systems are constrained.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_demand_management
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demand side management
مدیریت بخش تقاضا


Explanation:
مدیریت بخش تقاضا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 18:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"demand side management" offers solutions to problems such as load management, energy efficiency, strategic conservation and related activities. I can also propose مدیریت بخش مصرف

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
thank you! I prefer modiraite taghaza mehvar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
3 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mina zand: thank you sir!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!