KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Nutrition

elongaion an desaturation

Persian (Farsi) translation: ravande afzayeshe zanjireye proteini va khoruj az halate eshba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elongaion an desaturation
Persian (Farsi) translation:ravande afzayeshe zanjireye proteini va khoruj az halate eshba
Entered by: Morteza Mollanazar

09:42 Aug 12, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / positive effects of breast milk
English term or phrase: elongaion an desaturation
This appears in the following passage of a long article on the subject:

"Until recently, it was assumed that newborn term and preterm infants would meet their requirements through endogenous synthesis. However, there is increasing evidence that, during the first months of life, the process of elongation and desaturation of the parent polyunsaturated fatty acids ... may be impaired in preterm and some term infants."

I wonder if we have good equivalents for these two terms: elongation and desaturation, in medical language in Persian.
Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
(ravande) afzayeshe asid Amine be zanjireye proteini va khoruj az eshba'/eshba' zodaii
Explanation:
elongation is also: keshidegie plAsmA/plAsmAye qeire modavar
Selected response from:

Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer as the first proper answer, though there were other good asnwers too from which I benefited. Thank you all for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2AfzAyesh toole zanjireye proteinin ya acid Amine va khorooje An az hAlate EshbA
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1(ravande) afzayeshe asid Amine be zanjireye proteini va khoruj az eshba'/eshba' zodaii
Morteza Mollanazar
4کشیدگی و غیر اشباع سازی
Ali Beikian
1 +1tatvil va kAheshe oksijen
Lingo Pros


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ravande) afzayeshe asid Amine be zanjireye proteini va khoruj az eshba'/eshba' zodaii


Explanation:
elongation is also: keshidegie plAsmA/plAsmAye qeire modavar



    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Elongation
    Reference: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Desaturation
Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am selecting this answer as the first proper answer, though there were other good asnwers too from which I benefited. Thank you all for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks sir.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tatvil va kAheshe oksijen


Explanation:
farAyande tatvil va kAheshe oksijen dar...

elongation: Keshidegi - Tatvil

desaturation: kAheshe oksijen

EXAMPLE:

For example the overall reaction for desaturation of stearate (18:0) to form oleate (18:1 cis D9) is:

stearate + NADH + H+ + O2 à oleate + NAD+ + 2H2O

In this link: http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:KxJfv9mkDW8J:www.rpi.edu...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=define:desaturation

Fatty Acids have a long Carbon atom backbone to which are attached Hydrogen atoms and few Oxygen atoms.

Essential Fatty Acid is one that an individual must ingest in order to survive.

Saturated Fatty Acids are those that have no chemical bonds left unattended, that is, they have no “double bonds” between their carbon backbone waiting to trap such atoms as hydrogen.

Unsaturated Fatty Acids are those that have chemical spaces that will attract more hydrogen atoms and do have “double bonds” along their carbon backbones.

Monounsaturated Fatty Acids have only one place where there is a “double bond” along the carbon backbone.

Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids have more than one place where there is a “double bond” along the carbon backbone. All the essential fatty acids are polyunsaturated.

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:Se-LDHsUZuoJ:www.thepetc...





    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatty_acid
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polyunsaturated
Lingo Pros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elongation an desaturation
AfzAyesh toole zanjireye proteinin ya acid Amine va khorooje An az hAlate EshbA


Explanation:
Khorooj az halate eshbaa be manie afzayeshe mayeAte hallAl dar mohit ast

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros
2 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کشیدگی و غیر اشباع سازی


Explanation:
I believe the asker is looking for concise equivalents. The most succinct equivalents may be as follows:
elongation: کشیدگی
desaturation: غیر اشباع سازی


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4