KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Nutrition

double bonds

Persian (Farsi) translation: پیوند های دوگانه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double bonds
Persian (Farsi) translation:پیوند های دوگانه
Entered by: Ali Beikian

19:04 Aug 12, 2006
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / positive effects of breast milk
English term or phrase: double bonds
This appears in the same article as referred to in my previous question:

Elongaion and desaturation of the parent fatty acids from the two families (n-6 and n-3) take place mainly in the liver endoplasmic reticulum, leading to the synthesis of the LCPUFA's (long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids) with 20-22 carbons and 2-6 "double bonds".

Though a colleague in answering my previous question has referred to this term: double bonds, I wonder how we would properly render this into Persian.
TIAFAA
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
پیوند های دوگانه
Explanation:
پیوند های دوگانه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-13 12:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یک پیوند کووالانسی دو گانه یا پیوند دوگانه تشکیل می‌شود و همچنین اگر بین دو اتم به جای یک جفت الکترون ، سه جفت الکترون به اشتراک گذاشته شود، پیوند سه گانه تشکیل می‌شود

http://chemiworld.blogfa.com/

نحوه تشكیل پیوند دوگانه در مولكول اكسیژن
http://olympiad.roshd.ir/chemistrycontentlist.html
ترکیب مناسبی از گرما, فشار و کاتالیزور، پیوند دوگانه بین اتم‌های کربن شکسته شده و یک پیوند ساده
کووالانسی جایگزین آن می‌شود
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پلیمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-13 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در این نوع بسپارش ابتدا در مرحله اول رادیکال آزاد، با دادن انرژی (گرمایی، نوری) به مولکول‌های تکپار با پیوند دوگانه و شکست پیوند دوگانه به وجود می‌آید
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پلیمر
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you Beikian for the proposed term and the subsequent explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5پیوند های دوگانه
Ali Beikian
5Lingo Prosalessandro_tran


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
پیوند های دوگانه


Explanation:
پیوند های دوگانه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-13 12:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یک پیوند کووالانسی دو گانه یا پیوند دوگانه تشکیل می‌شود و همچنین اگر بین دو اتم به جای یک جفت الکترون ، سه جفت الکترون به اشتراک گذاشته شود، پیوند سه گانه تشکیل می‌شود

http://chemiworld.blogfa.com/

نحوه تشكیل پیوند دوگانه در مولكول اكسیژن
http://olympiad.roshd.ir/chemistrycontentlist.html
ترکیب مناسبی از گرما, فشار و کاتالیزور، پیوند دوگانه بین اتم‌های کربن شکسته شده و یک پیوند ساده
کووالانسی جایگزین آن می‌شود
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پلیمر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-13 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در این نوع بسپارش ابتدا در مرحله اول رادیکال آزاد، با دادن انرژی (گرمایی، نوری) به مولکول‌های تکپار با پیوند دوگانه و شکست پیوند دوگانه به وجود می‌آید
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/پلیمر

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Beikian for the proposed term and the subsequent explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingo Pros
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alessandro_tran: double bonds
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mehdi Rezaeifar
52 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lingo Pros


Explanation:
Lingo Pros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-13 08:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mutal Pros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-08-14 08:25:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

double bonds

alessandro_tran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)