KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

entropic

Persian (Farsi) translation: marbut be oft ya az ham pashedegiye ejtenabnapazire ejtema


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entropic
Persian (Farsi) translation:marbut be oft ya az ham pashedegiye ejtenabnapazire ejtema
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

15:08 Feb 16, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: entropic
The overall objective of the entire play was entropic.
mina zand
marbut be oft ya az ham pashedegiye ejtenabnapazire ejtema
Explanation:
Since the word is used to describe a play, I think this is the more relevant meaning. The other definitions are completely correct, but apply to mechanics and physics.
See http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/entropic
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marbut be oft ya az ham pashedegiye ejtenabnapazire ejtema
Edward Plaisance Jr
5مربوط به آنتروپی،‌آنتروپیک، درگاشت، بی نظمی موجود در یک سیستم
Mahdi Ghazanfar
4tayiin mizan bi nazmi
Armineh Johannes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مربوط به آنتروپی،‌آنتروپیک، درگاشت، بی نظمی موجود در یک سیستم


Explanation:
entropy:
افت( انتروپى)،(فيزيک )واحد اندازه گيرى ترموديناميک ،درگاشت
معمارى : کهولت
شيمى : انتروپى
روانشناسى : افت
زيست شناسى : بى نظمى
نجوم : کهولت
علوم هوايى : انتروپى


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entropic_force
Mahdi Ghazanfar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marbut be oft ya az ham pashedegiye ejtenabnapazire ejtema


Explanation:
Since the word is used to describe a play, I think this is the more relevant meaning. The other definitions are completely correct, but apply to mechanics and physics.
See http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/entropic

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramin Vali
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tayiin mizan bi nazmi


Explanation:
If this is in the context of a play.

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8