KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

If it makes you happy

Persian (Farsi) translation: agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad/ agar


13:18 Apr 2, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Expressions
English term or phrase: If it makes you happy
Hi,

The full sentence I wish to translate is:
If it makes you happy I'll apologise to him.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Persian (Farsi) translation:agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad/ agar
Explanation:
agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad..../
agar rezayate to ra faraham mikonad,,,
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
many thanks, once again excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad/ agar
Armineh Johannes
5 +1Agar khosh'halet mikoneh, Agar ba'ese khosh'halit misheh...
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
if it makes you happy
agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad/ agar


Explanation:
agar baesse khoshhali to mishavad.../agar to ra khoshhal mikonad..../
agar rezayate to ra faraham mikonad,,,

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, once again excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alireza Amini
15 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if it makes you happy
Agar khosh'halet mikoneh, Agar ba'ese khosh'halit misheh...


Explanation:
Again, what Armineh has suggested is right but it is better to eliminate as many redundant words as possible.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali: I agree, Also you are transliting it in informal tone which seems to be more appropriate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramin!