KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

He was waiting for her to come.

Persian (Farsi) translation: ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad


13:20 Apr 2, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Expressions
English term or phrase: He was waiting for her to come.
Hi,

"He was waiting for her to come."
I.e. when I saw him he was waiting for her to come (but I don't know whether or not she came in the end).

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Persian (Farsi) translation:ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad
Explanation:
ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad/ou montazeresh bood
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
many thanks, very informative
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad
Armineh Johannes
5 +1Montazeresh bood ke biad/Montazere oomadanesh bood
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he was waiting for her to come.
ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad


Explanation:
ou montazer bood/ou montazer amadane ou bood/montazer bood keh ou biayad/ou montazeresh bood

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks, very informative

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Alireza Amini
15 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he was waiting for her to come.
Montazeresh bood ke biad/Montazere oomadanesh bood


Explanation:
Armieh is right, but I think it would be better to eliminate repeating words as much as possible.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!