KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

X-files

Persian (Farsi) translation: takhayoli


14:56 Apr 6, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: X-files
it is something out of the X-files
mina zand
Persian (Farsi) translation:takhayoli
Explanation:
The "X Files" was a very popular television series in the USA. Two FBI agents investigated paranormal, alien abductions, and all sorts of strange phenomena. Basically, now "X-files" means anything wierd, strange, unusual, odd, imaginary, etc.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takhayoli
Edward Plaisance Jr
5پرونده های نا شناخته
Farokh Bastan
5پرونده های ایکس، سریالهای تخیلی اف بی آی
Kourosh-Abdi
5popular television series about two FBI agents who investigate paranormal activity; movie based on t
Armineh Johannes
5مطالب عجیب و غریب و اجق وجق، مطالب خیال پردازانه
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
4پرونده های مجهول
Saeid Hasani


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
x-files
takhayoli


Explanation:
The "X Files" was a very popular television series in the USA. Two FBI agents investigated paranormal, alien abductions, and all sorts of strange phenomena. Basically, now "X-files" means anything wierd, strange, unusual, odd, imaginary, etc.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ramin Vali
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-files
مطالب عجیب و غریب و اجق وجق، مطالب خیال پردازانه


Explanation:
عجیب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-06 15:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ترجمه ی جمله ی شما میشود:این چیزی است که ربطی به مطالب اجق وجق و خیالپردازانه ندارد.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-files
popular television series about two FBI agents who investigate paranormal activity; movie based on t


Explanation:
popular television series about two FBI agents who investigate paranormal activity; movie based on the television series


Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-files
پرونده های ایکس، سریالهای تخیلی اف بی آی


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
x-files
پرونده های مجهول


Explanation:
Armine is right in regards to the explanation, it is a TV serial.
if you intend to translate it, the equivalent MIGHT BE this.

Saeid Hasani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
x-files
پرونده های نا شناخته


Explanation:
unrealized files

Farokh Bastan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)