KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

A dozen eggs

Persian (Farsi) translation: دوجین تخم مرغ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A dozen eggs
Persian (Farsi) translation:دوجین تخم مرغ
Entered by: Mohammad Reza Razaghi

10:51 Apr 26, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Counting
English term or phrase: A dozen eggs
Greetings,

I heard that you have a word for “dozen”, but can this be right? I thought it was only in European languages.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دوجین تخم مرغ
Explanation:
Dozen = دوجین

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-26 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced as: "dojin"
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. I do realise that Persian is Indo-European, but was confused by the seeming lack of a native Hindi word for “dozen”; however, I may have now found such a word, “darjan”, which is on balance unlikely to be a loanword from “dozen” as far as I can tell. Still, we need to remember Ed’s most interesting contribution (for which thanks, Ed) – it would seem that “dojin” and “dozen” are not cognate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8یک دوجین تخم مرغ
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 +6دوجین تخم مرغ
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a dozen eggs
یک دوجین تخم مرغ


Explanation:
Farsi belongs to Indo-European family of languages, after all.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I don't know about the European exclusivity of the dozen concept. Although dozen and dojin sound similar, dozen comes from French douzaine "a group of 12", dojin literally means "two sixes" jin=six of something
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Amini
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, indeed!

agree  mina zand
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ma'am!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a dozen eggs
دوجین تخم مرغ


Explanation:
Dozen = دوجین

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-26 10:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is pronounced as: "dojin"

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. I do realise that Persian is Indo-European, but was confused by the seeming lack of a native Hindi word for “dozen”; however, I may have now found such a word, “darjan”, which is on balance unlikely to be a loanword from “dozen” as far as I can tell. Still, we need to remember Ed’s most interesting contribution (for which thanks, Ed) – it would seem that “dojin” and “dozen” are not cognate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Atena Hensch
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: I don't know about the European exclusivity of the dozen concept. Although dozen and dojin sound similar, dozen comes from French douzaine "a group of 12", dojin literally means "two sixes" jin=six of something
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you!