KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

the fine art

Persian (Farsi) translation: honar-e zibA, honar-e zarif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fine art
Persian (Farsi) translation:honar-e zibA, honar-e zarif
Entered by: Ali Beikian

18:54 Dec 6, 2004
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: the fine art
it is a part of the sentence:he has not lost the fine art of doing nothing.
xxx555mam333
honar-e zibA, honar-e zarif
Explanation:
Here, "fine art" has been used sarcastically.

The translation of the sentence may be as follows:

honar-e zibAy-e Atel va bAtel gashtan rA az dast nadAde ast.
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2honar-e zibA, honar-e zarif
Ali Beikian
5HONARE NAB or HONARE ZIBA
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honar-e zibA, honar-e zarif


Explanation:
Here, "fine art" has been used sarcastically.

The translation of the sentence may be as follows:

honar-e zibAy-e Atel va bAtel gashtan rA az dast nadAde ast.

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meysam babazadeh
21 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  n_haddad
28 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HONARE NAB or HONARE ZIBA


Explanation:
honare ziba IS MORE COMMON

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4