KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Printing & Publishing

reelstand / reel stand

Persian (Farsi) translation: پایه سیلندر چاپ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reelstand / reel stand
Persian (Farsi) translation:پایه سیلندر چاپ
Entered by: Arsen Nazarian

18:53 Aug 28, 2008
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing machine
English term or phrase: reelstand / reel stand
Related excerpt from the text with no further explanation.
"... the reelstand is not functioning at all at this moment. Obviously, the parameters must have been changed or deleted..."
TIA for any suggestions for a good Persian equivalent.
Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
پایه سیلندر چاپ
Explanation:
I have translated a manual for a Rotary Silk Screen Printing Machine (ROTOMATRIX F60, made in Italy by CIMES). I was in direct contact with the Persian users of the machine. So I am quite sure that this reel is called a سیلندر (cylinder) in Persian.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1پایه ی ماسوره، پایه ی قرقره
Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5پایه سیلندر چاپ
Hossein Emami
5پایه نگهدارنده حلقه فیلم، پایه نگهدارنده قرقره فیلم، پایه نگهدارنده نوار چاپ
Mohammad Khodadoust
4payeh tablak
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payeh tablak


Explanation:
I am assuming the reel is a reel of paper to be printed.

In my engineering dictionary I see tabl, tableh, tablak associated with drum printing. the word "drAm" meaning drum is also used

gherghere is also used with cable drums, so it might be usable here

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پایه ی ماسوره، پایه ی قرقره


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 19:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Edward has sugessted may also be correct, depending on the context.

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Cyrus!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پایه نگهدارنده حلقه فیلم، پایه نگهدارنده قرقره فیلم، پایه نگهدارنده نوار چاپ


Explanation:
In Printing & Publishing / Printing machine it usualy means: پایه نگهدارنده نوار چاپ /پایه نگهدارنده حلقه فیلم/ پایه نگهدارنده قرقره فیلم

Mohammad Khodadoust
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پایه سیلندر چاپ


Explanation:
I have translated a manual for a Rotary Silk Screen Printing Machine (ROTOMATRIX F60, made in Italy by CIMES). I was in direct contact with the Persian users of the machine. So I am quite sure that this reel is called a سیلندر (cylinder) in Persian.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the best.