KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Telecom(munications)

Singing

Persian (Farsi) translation: سوت صدا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Singing
Persian (Farsi) translation:سوت صدا
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

06:05 Feb 11, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Singing
Here is the definition:

"Singing is the result of sustained oscillations due to positive feedback in telephone amplifiers or amplifying circuits. Circuits that sing are unusable and promptly overload multiplex equipment. Singing may be regarded as echo that is completely out of control. This can occur at the frequency at which the circuit is resonant."

So the meaning is clear, but I cannot find an appropriate Persian equivalent for this term. Thank you in advance for your help!
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
اعوجاج صدا
Explanation:
http://aftab.ir/lifestyle/view.php?id=106647

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بلندگو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right!

How do you think about سوت صدا ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dekits.com/product_info.php?products_id=106&osCsi...

http://www.mashhadkit.com/html/069.htm

http://www.hifi.ir/?p=379


Dear Mohammad Reza please visit the links above, they may be of some help concerning سوت بلندگو
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Farzad!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1اختلال صوتی
Salman Rostami
5خش یا پارازیت صوتی
Ebrahim Golavar
5اعوجاج صدا
Farzad Akmali
4خواندن
Hossein Emami
3صوت ناخواسته
Saeid Hasani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singing
خش یا پارازیت صوتی


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you sir, but I already have "Noise" in the table of terms!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singing
اختلال صوتی


Explanation:
"Singing" or "harsh singing" in electronic speakers or electronic guitars is a harsh noise (and in telephones, Sound) which spoils work of the set because of over-amplifying in circuit. This word is usually translated into "اختلال صوتی" or "همهمه/خش" in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-11 06:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/patents?id=6EJDAAAAEBAJ&printsec=abstr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 07:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear sir,
In this situation that you have many near meaning words and need acurate and different meaning for each one I can offer "بیش صدایی" which is an original metaphor and might be true according to the text. I wish it helps you.

Salman Rostami
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer! But I need a very specific equivalent for this term. اختلال صوتی is rather general. I also have "Noise, Distortion, Jitter, Echo, Wander, Slip, ..." in the same text (in a table, actually).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you dear Hossein!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singing
خواندن


Explanation:
Dear Reza:

As for the meaning of the term, since it is "due to positive feedback," I assume it's that echo we sometimes experience when talking on a cell phone: we hear whatever we have jsut said! As for the Farsi equivalent, since other similar terms are also used together with this one, I think a word-for-word equivalent would do best here. Some examples would be "reading a gauge," "reading a disk," and "reading a book," which are all translated as "خواندن" or "قرائت." However, what I've suggested is only a rough guess. Nevertheless, referring to your own definition, as "singing may be regarded as echo that is completely out of control" one may also like to translate it as "انعکاس / پژواک غیر قابل کنترل" or "انعکاس / پژواک ناخواسته." But personally, I don't like these last ones!

Hope I have been of some help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 07:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I HAVE heard some engineers using this "خواندن" in contexts where such an echo occurs:

بی سیم می خونه!
هد ست می خونه!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-11 07:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, these are only informally used; I wonder if they can be used in a formal text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As this singing occurs only at the frequency at which the circuit is resonant, one may also like to say "طنين." What's your idea?

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Hossein! Actually, this is not only a formal text, but is going to be used for training, so we have to be very careful! This is seemingly not the ordinary "echo" we hear on cell phones, etc., because there is an individual entry for Echo in the table, with the relevant definition. As the definition says, "This can occur at the frequency at which the circuit is resonant". What do you think?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singing
اعوجاج صدا


Explanation:
http://aftab.ir/lifestyle/view.php?id=106647

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بلندگو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right!

How do you think about سوت صدا ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-11 08:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dekits.com/product_info.php?products_id=106&osCsi...

http://www.mashhadkit.com/html/069.htm

http://www.hifi.ir/?p=379


Dear Mohammad Reza please visit the links above, they may be of some help concerning سوت بلندگو

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Farzad!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Farzad, but I already have "Distortion" in the table of terms!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singing
صوت ناخواسته


Explanation:
I have asked this from one of my friends who is a postgraduate in this field from the US and this is the equivalent he provided, I don't know whether it could be of any use in you context or not.
he said transliteration is usually used in Farsi technical texts
it might be considered as superordinate as well, which hinges on you equivalent classification
anyway just raised that in case it migh be of any help to you


Saeid Hasani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your answer Mr. Hasani! This could be a very good equivalent if the other similar terms were not present, but I have to specify what kind of صوت ناخواسته we are talking about, and what name can show its characteristics, especially because the text will be used as a training material. Kindly have a look at my note to Mr. Rostami. Thank you again!