ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pickling process

Persian (Farsi) translation: فرآیند اسید شویی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pickling process
Persian (Farsi) translation:فرآیند اسید شویی
Entered by: mohsen akbari

08:49 May 5, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pickling process
this term is used in steel industry
mohsen akbari
فرآیند اسید شویی
Explanation:
فرآیند شستشو و حذف آلودگی ها و ناخالصی های سطح فلزات (معمولا آهن و فولاد) به کمک محلول اسیدی


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-05-05 08:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pickling_(metal)
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10فرآیند اسید شویی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 +9فرآیند اسیدشویی
Amanollah Zawari
5 +3فرایند قطعه شویی/ فرایند قوطه ور ساختن در محلول رقیق اسید
Ebrahim Golavar
5فرآيند نمك سود كردن
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
فرآیند اسیدشویی


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: exactly!
23 mins

agree  Salman Rostami: Your answer is more suitable than mine!
32 mins

agree  Habib Alimardani
44 mins

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
6 hrs

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: pickling is also heavily used in jewelry making for cleaning off scale created by soldering and heating metals
14 hrs

agree  Behzad Molavi
1 day47 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
فرآیند اسید شویی


Explanation:
فرآیند شستشو و حذف آلودگی ها و ناخالصی های سطح فلزات (معمولا آهن و فولاد) به کمک محلول اسیدی


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-05-05 08:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pickling_(metal)

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: exactly!
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Salman Rostami: Your answer is more suitable than mine!
33 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Alimardani
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: pickling is also heavily used in jewelry making for cleaning off scale created by soldering and heating metals
14 hrs
  -> Thank you sir!

agree  Behzad Molavi
1 day48 mins
  -> Thank you sir!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فرایند قطعه شویی/ فرایند قوطه ور ساختن در محلول رقیق اسید


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: غوطه ور سازی
35 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
39 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فرآيند نمك سود كردن


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-05-05 09:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defenition of pickling from the McGRAW-HILL Dictionary of Engineering:

A method of preparing hides for tanning by immersion in a salt solution with a pH of 2.5 or less.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)