ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cooking / Culinary

Persian crispy rice

Persian (Farsi) translation: ته ديگ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persian crispy rice
Persian (Farsi) translation:ته ديگ
Entered by: Hossein Emami

10:17 May 30, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Persian dishes
English term or phrase: Persian crispy rice
Hi,

One of my first contacts with Iranian culture came many years ago when a friend from Iran cooked an extraordinary dish.

If my memory serves me well, this dish was mainly of rice, and the top part of the rice was actually brown and crispy. No doubt I initially thought that he had burnt it, but it was so delicious that I think it must have been an example of true Persian cooking.

Please, what do you call such a dish (or rice which has been crisped by baking)?

Much obliged,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ته ديگ
Explanation:
I guess you've been served with the portion of the cooked rice at the bottom of the dish. When rice is cooked completely, the bottom part is crisped -- I love that, too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-30 10:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is called so because it is cooked at the bottom (ته) of the dish (ديگ).
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks for this excellent answer and all the others too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ته دیگ برنج
Salman Rostami
5 +4ته دیگ
Amanollah Zawari
5 +3ته ديگ
Hossein Emami
5 +1ته دیگ/ سوخته
Ebrahim Golavar
4tah chin - ته چينMaryam bagheri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persian crispy rice
ته دیگ


Explanation:
Tah-dig

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persian crispy rice
ته ديگ


Explanation:
I guess you've been served with the portion of the cooked rice at the bottom of the dish. When rice is cooked completely, the bottom part is crisped -- I love that, too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-30 10:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is called so because it is cooked at the bottom (ته) of the dish (ديگ).

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
many thanks for this excellent answer and all the others too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persian crispy rice
ته دیگ/ سوخته


Explanation:
از کلمه سوخته به جای ته دیگ نیز استفاده می شود.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: ته دیگ
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persian crispy rice
tah chin - ته چين


Explanation:
maybe it has been tah chin

Maryam bagheri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salman Rostami: Dear Madam, I think there is fundamenal differences between "ته دیگ" and "ته چین". Please take a look at the examples which I have prepared in my answer. Regards,
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
persian crispy rice
ته دیگ برنج


Explanation:
Due to the fact that we have different types of "ته دیگ" which are made from different material like bread "نان لواش", potato "ته دیگ سیب زمینی", and even Spaghetti "ته دیگ ماکارونی", I think we should specify the type first.

And "ته چین" is a type of food and is completely different from "ته دیگ" which is a by product.

Example sentence(s):
  • انواع و اقسام مختلف ته ديگ ، در سفره هاي ايراني از خيلي پيشترها جاي ويژه و مهمي داشته اند .. ته ديگ برنج ، سيب زميني ، نان لواش ، كدوحلوايي ، چغ
  • ته چين در اصل نوعي غذاي كامل است كه در انواع مختلف تهيه ميشود . به طور كلي ساختار تمامي ته چين ها متشكل از ماست ، تخم مرغ ، كمي روغن ، زعفران و م

    Reference: http://matbakhchi.blogfa.com/post-64.aspx
    Reference: http://matbakhchi.blogfa.com/post-64.aspx
Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi: Tah-chin is not a always a byproduct, but it is rather oftentimes served as the main course, expecially when it includes shredded meat. Therefore, this might very well be what Simon has been asking about in the first place.
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mr. Razaghi.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Madam.