ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Cooking / Culinary

1 tbsp ground cumin

Persian (Farsi) translation: یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز ساییده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1 tbsp ground cumin
Persian (Farsi) translation:یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز ساییده
Entered by: Mohammad Emami

21:06 Sep 7, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: 1 tbsp ground cumin
I wonder whether tbsp means tea spoon or something else please translate the whole phrase
Alireza Amini
Iran
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز ساییده
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-09-07 21:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tbsp = Tablespoon
You may also translate it as قاشق سوپ خوری
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز ساییده
Mohammad Emami
5 +3یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره ساییده
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره ساییده


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
9 hrs

agree  Mehrzad Shariati
19 hrs

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز ساییده


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-09-07 21:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tbsp = Tablespoon
You may also translate it as قاشق سوپ خوری

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ali Ramezani
21 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hossein Emami
3 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
7 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
9 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hosein H
9 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
22 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day10 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-09-07 21:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete translation would be
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز آسیا شده
یا
یک قاشق غذاخوری زیره سبز خرد شده




Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
9 hrs

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Komeil Zamani
22 hrs