ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Food & Drink

Curry

Persian (Farsi) translation: کاری / خوراک کاری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curry
Persian (Farsi) translation:کاری / خوراک کاری
Entered by: SeiTT

13:39 Oct 29, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Savoury Dishes
English term or phrase: Curry
Greetings,

I wonder if you have anything like curry in Iran. Perhaps you even invented it!

In many western countries, beef curry, lamb curry, chicken curry etc. is a favourite dish.

Best

Simon

PS Please apprise me of any ezafes/kasres if applicable.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
کاری / خوراک کاری
Explanation:
کاری
Selected response from:

Habib Shariati
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4خوراک کاری/Curry Dish
Ali Beikian
5 +3پودر كاري/ زردچوبه هندي
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +3کاری
Hossein Emami
5 +3کاری / خوراک کاری
Habib Shariati
5 +2(ادویه) کاری
Saeid Hasani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curry
کاری / خوراک کاری


Explanation:
کاری

Habib Shariati
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohebi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curry
کاری


Explanation:
We have a kind of spice mixture, originally from India, that we call کاری or ادویه کاری. Please note that ادویه is the word for spices; it is the plural of دوا (=spice, literally drug).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-10-29 13:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I wonder if this is what you are looking for. I should have indicated a lower confidence level.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohebi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curry
(ادویه) کاری


Explanation:
.

Saeid Hasani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
7 mins
  -> Thank You Madam!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs
  -> Thank You!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curry
پودر كاري/ زردچوبه هندي


Explanation:
beef curry, lamb curry, chicken curry are dishes made by curry powder.
There is no ezafes/kasre.

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohebi
6 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curry
خوراک کاری/Curry Dish


Explanation:
I believe your question is "Do we any dishes prepared using curry?". If so, I shoud say, YES. I am not sure whether we have invented them, but we are acquainted with them.

Here are some examples:

اگر با غذاهاي هندي مشكلي نداشته باشي امروز را مي توان با انواع خورشت كاري افطار كرد: كاري ماهي، كاري گوسفند و كاري گوساله. كاري ميگو هم خوش مزه است اما همه ميگوها با كله و دست و پا هستند. يك خرده خوردن آن دل مي‌خواهد.
http://www.farsnews.net/newstext.php?nn=8606310504

من که باورم نمیشه. حالام این‌جا نشسته‌ام و به حرف‌های جنون‌آمیز این بابا در مورد خوراک کاری گوش می‌کنم.)

گروهبان گفت: اگر غذای کاری دوست داشتی اون شب برات یک عیش و عشرت طلایی بود. من کاری دوست داشتم و حسابی خوش گذروندم. کاری گوساله، کاری مرغ، کاری کرم تایلندی، انواع کاری‌های ماهی و کاری‌های سبزیجات مختلفی که دلت بخواد.
http://www.firooze.ir/article-fa-656.html

Different curry dishes mentioned in the above example are:

Khoresht-e kAri (Curry Stew)
Kari-ye mAhi (Fish Stew)
kAri-ye bareh (Lamb Curry)
kAri-ye goosAleh (Beef Curry)
khorAk-e Kari (Curry Dish)

-e and -ye stand for kasreh.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-29 14:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!

KAri-ye mAhi (Fish Curry)
kAri-ye SabzijAt: (Vegetable Curry)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-29 14:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

KAri-ye morgh: (Chicken Curry)


Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!