ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Food & Drink

fancy footwrok

Persian (Farsi) translation: آرایش/تزئین فانتزی/شیک (غذا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fancy footwrok
Persian (Farsi) translation:آرایش/تزئین فانتزی/شیک (غذا
Entered by: Ahmad Hosseinzadeh

04:38 Jun 1, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: fancy footwrok
taking the same level of care and concentration with a simple process such as roasting a chicken as with some complex culinary tour de force will produce surprisingly fine result. Indeed, if the basic roasting of the bird is sloppily executed, any fancy footwork with sauces and garnish will be a waste of effort, for the dish will never excel.
xxxforooghrm
آرایش/تزئین فانتزی/شیک (غذا
Explanation:
The word آرایش also can be used for food (refer to the link), and "fancy" here can have different meaning.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2آرایش/تزئین فانتزی/شیک (غذا
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5 +2تزئین/تزئین کاری ماهرانه/هنرمندانه
Farzad Akmali
5قر و فر
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
5بازی بازی کردن/تزیین تفننی
Reza Ebrahimi
4شیرین کاریTahmineh Zardasht


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شیرین کاری


Explanation:
the act or process of maneuvering, especially in a skillful manner: It took a bit of fancy footwork to avoid the issue.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/footwork
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تزئین/تزئین کاری ماهرانه/هنرمندانه


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
1 hr

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بازی بازی کردن/تزیین تفننی


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
آرایش/تزئین فانتزی/شیک (غذا


Explanation:
The word آرایش also can be used for food (refer to the link), and "fancy" here can have different meaning.


    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/lifestyle/view/133117/%D8%B3%D9%81%D8...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sareh Taromi
3 hrs
  -> متشکرم

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
10 hrs
  -> متشکرم

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قر و فر


Explanation:
قر و فر

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)