ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Medical: Instruments

otolaryngology

Persian (Farsi) translation: رشته بیماری های گوش و حلق و بینی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otolaryngology
Persian (Farsi) translation:رشته بیماری های گوش و حلق و بینی
Entered by: Hossein Emami

07:05 Oct 20, 2010
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / microscope
English term or phrase: otolaryngology
surgical field
nahid_k
رشته بیماری های گوش و حلق و بینی
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-20 07:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otolaryngologist: متخصص گوش و حلق و بینی
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7رشته بیماری های گوش و حلق و بینی
Hossein Emami
4 +1پزشکی گوش و گلو و بینیConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پزشکی گوش و گلو و بینی


Explanation:
گوش‌وگلووبینی یا گوش‌وحلق‌وبینی (به انگلیسی: Otolaryngology یا ENT)[۱]، شاخه‌ای از پزشکی است که به تخصص تشخیص و درمان اختلالات گوش، گلو و بینی، و سر و گردن ارتباط دارد. گوش‌وگلووبینی یکی از رقابتی‌ترین تخصص‌ها برای پزشکان است.


Star of life.svg

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Farzad

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
رشته بیماری های گوش و حلق و بینی


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-20 07:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otolaryngologist: متخصص گوش و حلق و بینی

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sasan Zangeneh Bar
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!