ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Medical (general)

stroke

Persian (Farsi) translation: سکته یا حمله مغزی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke
Persian (Farsi) translation:سکته یا حمله مغزی
Entered by: SeiTT

08:09 Apr 29, 2013
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nosology
English term or phrase: stroke
Greetings

I'm in some confusion as to the best way to translate “stroke” into Persian: recently I heard on a Farsi news broadcast that Algerian President Bouteflika is in a Paris hospital having suffered a حمله‌ی مغزی, but the Oxford Elementary Learner’s English-Persian dictionary, for example, gives سکته‌ی مغزه for “stroke”.

Could the difference have something to do with the seriousness of the stroke? Apparently that of the Algerian President is relatively slight.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سکته یا حمله مغزی
Explanation:
both are being used but سکته مغزی is much more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-04-29 08:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emdadgar.com/special/bimari/saktemaghzi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-04-29 08:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله is much more common when it comes to the heart (for the heart attack)
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سکته ی مغزی
Mohammad Ali Moinfar
5سکته یا حمله مغزی
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سکته یا حمله مغزی


Explanation:
both are being used but سکته مغزی is much more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2013-04-29 08:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emdadgar.com/special/bimari/saktemaghzi.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-04-29 08:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حمله is much more common when it comes to the heart (for the heart attack)

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سکته ی مغزی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-04-29 08:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stroke is the sudden death of brain cells due to a problem with the blood supply. When blood flow to the brain is impaired, oxygen and important nutrients cannot be delivered. The result is injury and then death to brain cells resulting in abnormal brain function. Blood flow to the brain can be disrupted by either a blockage or rupture of an artery to the brain.

A stroke is also referred to as a Cerebral Vascular Accident (CVA). It is called a Temporary Ischemic Attack (TIA) when the symptoms are temporary (less than 24 hours), and a stroke when the loss of brain function is permanent.
http://www.drfuhrman.com/disease/Strokes.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-04-29 08:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition
The traditional definition of stroke, devised by the World Health Organization in the 1970s,[34] is a "neurological deficit of cerebrovascular cause that persists beyond 24 hours or is interrupted by death within 24 hours". This definition was supposed to reflect the reversibility of tissue damage and was devised for the purpose, with the time frame of 24 hours being chosen arbitrarily. The 24-hour limit divides stroke from transient ischemic attack, which is a related syndrome of stroke symptoms that resolve completely within 24 hours.[2] With the availability of treatments that, when given early, can reduce stroke severity, many now prefer alternative concepts, such as brain attack and acute ischemic cerebrovascular syndrome (modeled after heart attack and acute coronary syndrome, respectively), that reflect the urgency of stroke symptoms and the need to act swiftly.[35]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-04-29 08:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ظاهراً، حمله ی مغزی مرحله ای پیش از وقوع سکته ی مغزی است که علائم سکته ی مغزی در این مرحله بروز می کنند.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-04-29 08:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there ARE other terms like "brain attack" and "cerebral attack," which seemingly can be more easily related to حمله‌ی مغزی.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahdieh Kandoei
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Mahdieh!

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alireza!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohammad Ali!

agree  Akbar Fazeli
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Akbar!