ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Other

a disgrace to Churchill

Persian (Farsi) translation: مایھ سرافکندگی چرچیل/ مایە شرمندگی چرچیل/ مایھ ننگ چرچیل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a disgrace to Churchill
Persian (Farsi) translation: مایھ سرافکندگی چرچیل/ مایە شرمندگی چرچیل/ مایھ ننگ چرچیل
Entered by: SeiTT

11:14 Oct 1, 2009
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: a disgrace to Churchill
Greetings,

This phrase is used of modern Britain (“Today’s Britain is a disgrace to Churchill.”), and means that the values so dear to Winston Churchill: political freedom, courage, responsibility, morality etc. are no longer respected and almost everyone has become selfish, spineless etc.

My concern is that the Persian expression used shouldn't give the impression that something bad is being said about Churchill, because of course the opposite is the case: Churchill himself is seen as wonderful and modern Britain as having let him down by not living up to his ideals.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مایھ سرافکندگی چرچیل/ مایە شرمندگی چرچیل/ مایھ ننگ چرچیل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مایھ سرافکندگی چرچیل/ مایە شرمندگی چرچیل/ مایھ ننگ چرچیل
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +5مایه بدنامی/خواری/خفت/ رسوایی
Farzad Akmali
5 +3ننگی برای چرچیل
Hossein Emami
5 +3روسياهي ، توهين ، بي آبرويي
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a disgrace to churchill
مایھ سرافکندگی چرچیل/ مایە شرمندگی چرچیل/ مایھ ننگ چرچیل


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent - sorry about the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Habib Shariati
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a disgrace to churchill
ننگی برای چرچیل


Explanation:
انگلستان امروز ننگی است برای چرچیل.

ننگ means something that someone would be ashamed to claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-10-01 11:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also say:

انگلستان امروز برای چرچیل مایه ننگ است.

Literally, Britain is a cause of disgrace or shame to Churchill.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh jhohannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Habib Shariati
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a disgrace to churchill
روسياهي ، توهين ، بي آبرويي


Explanation:
باعث روسياهي چرچيل است
بي آبرو كردن چرچيل است
توهين به چرچيل است

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Habib Shariati
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a disgrace to churchill
مایه بدنامی/خواری/خفت/ رسوایی


Explanation:
مایه بدنامی
مایه خواری
مایه خفت
مایه رسوایی

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ali Beikian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Shariati
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: agree
3 days47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!