ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Persian (Farsi) » Poetry & Literature

the hope of gain

Persian (Farsi) translation: امیدِ به دست آوردن گذشته/آن چه از آن‌ها گرفته شده بود

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the hope of gain
Persian (Farsi) translation:امیدِ به دست آوردن گذشته/آن چه از آن‌ها گرفته شده بود
Entered by: majidsh

19:38 Nov 18, 2011
English to Persian (Farsi) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / story
English term or phrase: the hope of gain
They were heavily taxed; they were
disgracefully badged; they were, on one day, thirteen years after the
coronation, taken up with their wives and children and thrown into beastly
prisons, until they purchased their release by paying to the King twelve
thousand pounds. Finally, every kind of property belonging to them was
seized by the King, except so little as would defray the charge of their
taking themselves away into foreign countries. Many years elapsed before
the hope of gain induced any of their race to return to England, where they
had been treated so heartlessly and had suffered so much.
majidsh
امیدِ به دست آوردن گذشته/آن چه از آن‌ها گرفته شده بود
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2امید به اوضاع بهتر / امید به بهبودی اوضاع
Mohammad Emami
4امیدِ به دست آوردن گذشته/آن چه از آن‌ها گرفته شده بود
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
4امید به بازستانی/تصاحب
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
امید به اوضاع بهتر / امید به بهبودی اوضاع


Explanation:


Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: امید به بهبود اوضاع
8 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
امید به بازستانی/تصاحب


Explanation:
This is what I got from the context.

Ahmad Kabiri
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 84

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
امیدِ به دست آوردن گذشته/آن چه از آن‌ها گرفته شده بود


Explanation:


Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tnx