KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

prompt payment

Polish translation: szybka płatność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prompt payment
Polish translation:szybka płatność
Entered by: Konrad Dylo

10:19 Nov 2, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: prompt payment
W kontekście:

Whereas Member States should be vigilant against unfair trading practices, e.g. the use in some sectors of the retail trade of the threat of 'de-listing' to discourage suppliers from pressing for prompt payment.
Konrad Dylo
Spain
szybka płatność
Explanation:
krótki termin płatności

po prostu
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3szybka płatność
Andrzej Lejman
5płatność natychmiastowaRoman Kozierkiewicz
4niezwłoczna płatność
marzena l
4 -1terminowa (punktualna) zapłataMirkowski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
szybka płatność


Explanation:
krótki termin płatności

po prostu

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
0 min

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
52 mins

agree  Ewa Dacko
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
terminowa (punktualna) zapłata


Explanation:
imo

Mirkowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: Między terminowym a natychmiastowym czy punktualnym jest istotna różnica
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niezwłoczna płatność


Explanation:
inna propozycja

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
płatność natychmiastowa


Explanation:
Dictionary of Business Terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-02 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dodatkowo "Leksykon Bankowo-Giełdowy", w którym opisano operacje natychmiastowe i transakcje natychmiastowe

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 670