KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

hence when

Polish translation: prosed changes to the punctuation and prepositions (please see below)


16:01 Apr 7, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / IFRS 5
English term or phrase: hence when
Proszę o pomoc w rozwikłaniu znaczenia:

''IFRS 5 requires a component of an entity to be classified as discontinued when the criteria to be classified as held for sale have been met or it has been disposed of. >IFRS 5 set more restrictive criteria for an item to be classified as discontinued and **hence when** its results are presented as discontinuedMSSF 5 wprowadza surowsze kryteria uznawania danej działalności za zaniechaną i stąd też [surowsze kryteria?] dotyczące tego, kiedy wyniki tej działalności można ująć jako zaniechane
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Polish translation:prosed changes to the punctuation and prepositions (please see below)
Explanation:
Does it help if you insert a comma and another 'for'?

'IFRS 5 set more restricitive criteria for classifying an item as discontinued and hence, for when its results are presented as discontinued.'

In other words, the criteria for classifying are more restrictive and, as a result, the criteria for presenting are also more restrictive.

Good luck! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 11:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'proPOsed' (although I suppose 'prosed' has a certain approcpriacy - on this site, anyway!). Sorry about the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 11:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Only too glad to have been of assistance :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3prosed changes to the punctuation and prepositions (please see below)
Caryl Swift
3stąd wtedy gdyrobwoj


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stąd wtedy gdy


Explanation:
pomijając interpunkcję

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosed changes to the punctuation and prepositions (please see below)


Explanation:
Does it help if you insert a comma and another 'for'?

'IFRS 5 set more restricitive criteria for classifying an item as discontinued and hence, for when its results are presented as discontinued.'

In other words, the criteria for classifying are more restrictive and, as a result, the criteria for presenting are also more restrictive.

Good luck! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 11:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be 'proPOsed' (although I suppose 'prosed' has a certain approcpriacy - on this site, anyway!). Sorry about the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-15 11:18:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Only too glad to have been of assistance :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.