KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

provision for bad debts

Polish translation: rezerwa na należności nieściągalne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provision for bad debts
Polish translation:rezerwa na należności nieściągalne
Entered by: dbartnikowska

17:41 Jan 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: provision for bad debts
Make new Nominal Ledger code headings for provision for bad debts. [A letter from a firm of accountants to a client.]
dbartnikowska
Poland
rezerwa na należności nieściągalne
Explanation:
In accounting and finance, bad debt is the portion of receivables that can no longer be collected, typically from accounts receivable or loans. Bad debt in accounting is considered an expense.
There are two methods to account for bad debt:
1. Direct write off method (Non - GAAP)
A receivable which is not considered collectible is charged directly to the income statement.
2. Allowance method (GAAP)
http://tinyurl.com/2z2l7h

Definicje bad debts w sieci w angielski:
This is a debt, which cannot be recovered - thus forcing the company to write it off against profits.
https://www.scmb.co.za/servlets/za.co.scmb.www.fetcher.Equit...
Debts owed to an enterprise which are considered to be irrevocable.
www.businessstandard.com/economy/storypage.php
Business accounts receivable that have been included in income in a prior year that are uncollectible, legally binding debts owed to the taxpayer that are totally worthless and uncollectible, and debts the taxpayer must pay that he or she guaranteed in connection with his business or for a ...
www.bookkeeperlist.com/definitionsb.shtml
Money that cannot be collected. Businesses are allowed to deduct bad debts under certain circumstances. If a bad debt is personal, it may be deducted in some cases as a short-term capital loss.
www.business-loans-directory.com/business-loan-definitions....
Usually appears in company balance sheets as a provision for bad debts. Companies advancing credit (such as banks and retailers) know that a certain percentage will not be recoverable and, based on historical data, is usually written off from profits before it even occurs. ...
www.financialsavvy.co.za/business/glossary.asp

c) należności wątpliwe - środki pieniężne prawnie należne jednostce, co do których istnieje zagrożenie, że nie zostaną wyegzekwowane z powodu trudności finansowych dłużnika lub trudności z ustaleniem miejsca jego pobytu albo z innych powodów;
e) należności nieściągalne - kwoty należne jednostce, lecz niemożliwe do wyegzekwowania, także kwoty orzeczone przez sąd.
http://tinyurl.com/2chc4k

według słownika terminologii gospodarczej "bad debts written off" - odpisanie nieściągalnych należności
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1961704

http://tinyurl.com/2hlvsw
http://tinyurl.com/2fmad5
http://tinyurl.com/2xw7h9
http://tinyurl.com/2exjww
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rezerwa na należności wątpliwe/złe długi
Adam Lankamer
4rezerwa na należności nieściągalnePolangmar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rezerwa na należności wątpliwe/złe długi


Explanation:
w zależności od rejestru tekstu ;-)

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 878
Notes to answerer
Asker: Przepraszam, następnym razem postaram się dłużej poczekać. Po prostu odpowiedź Polangmara była dla mnie bardziej wyczerpująca, dlatego przyznałam punkty. Jednakowoż wszystkim serdecznie dziękuję za pomoc :) Pozdrawiam :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wojciech Wołoszyk
2 mins

agree  Rafal Korycinski
7 mins

agree  Sylwia Dziuba: rezerwa na dlugi watpliwe
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rezerwa na należności nieściągalne


Explanation:
In accounting and finance, bad debt is the portion of receivables that can no longer be collected, typically from accounts receivable or loans. Bad debt in accounting is considered an expense.
There are two methods to account for bad debt:
1. Direct write off method (Non - GAAP)
A receivable which is not considered collectible is charged directly to the income statement.
2. Allowance method (GAAP)
http://tinyurl.com/2z2l7h

Definicje bad debts w sieci w angielski:
This is a debt, which cannot be recovered - thus forcing the company to write it off against profits.
https://www.scmb.co.za/servlets/za.co.scmb.www.fetcher.Equit...
Debts owed to an enterprise which are considered to be irrevocable.
www.businessstandard.com/economy/storypage.php
Business accounts receivable that have been included in income in a prior year that are uncollectible, legally binding debts owed to the taxpayer that are totally worthless and uncollectible, and debts the taxpayer must pay that he or she guaranteed in connection with his business or for a ...
www.bookkeeperlist.com/definitionsb.shtml
Money that cannot be collected. Businesses are allowed to deduct bad debts under certain circumstances. If a bad debt is personal, it may be deducted in some cases as a short-term capital loss.
www.business-loans-directory.com/business-loan-definitions....
Usually appears in company balance sheets as a provision for bad debts. Companies advancing credit (such as banks and retailers) know that a certain percentage will not be recoverable and, based on historical data, is usually written off from profits before it even occurs. ...
www.financialsavvy.co.za/business/glossary.asp

c) należności wątpliwe - środki pieniężne prawnie należne jednostce, co do których istnieje zagrożenie, że nie zostaną wyegzekwowane z powodu trudności finansowych dłużnika lub trudności z ustaleniem miejsca jego pobytu albo z innych powodów;
e) należności nieściągalne - kwoty należne jednostce, lecz niemożliwe do wyegzekwowania, także kwoty orzeczone przez sąd.
http://tinyurl.com/2chc4k

według słownika terminologii gospodarczej "bad debts written off" - odpisanie nieściągalnych należności
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1961704

http://tinyurl.com/2hlvsw
http://tinyurl.com/2fmad5
http://tinyurl.com/2xw7h9
http://tinyurl.com/2exjww

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)