KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

abandonment

Polish translation: porzucenie/opuszczenie/zrezygowanie z dalszej kontynuacji


21:40 Jan 15, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: abandonment
Have there been, or are there contemplated, any significant disposals, abandonments, or closings of plants or major departments?

A company must continue to classify long-lived assets it plans to dispose of by some method other than by sale as held and used until it actually gets rid of them. Other disposal methods include abandonment, exchange for a similar productive asset or distribution to owners in a spin-off.

A company should report long-lived assets to be abandoned or distributed to owners that consist of a group of assets (and liabilities) that are a “component of an entity” in the income statement as discontinued operations. If the assets are not a component, CPAs should report their disposal as part of the company’s income from continuing operations.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:porzucenie/opuszczenie/zrezygowanie z dalszej kontynuacji
Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-23 02:16:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

super:)
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję - zrezygnowanie z dalszej działalności
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1porzucenie/opuszczenie/zrezygowanie z dalszej kontynuacji
Edyta Sawin
4abandon/zaniechaniexxxvenue
3opuszczenia
pauline_b
2rezygnacja
allp


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opuszczenia


Explanation:
moze tak...

pauline_b
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abandon/zaniechanie


Explanation:
spotkałam się z klauzulą abandonu

Example sentence(s):
  • He has been accoused of child abandonment.
xxxvenue
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rezygnacja


Explanation:
ale ja się nie znam na rachunkowości, tak bym to tłumaczyła na zdrowy rozum

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porzucenie/opuszczenie/zrezygowanie z dalszej kontynuacji


Explanation:
prop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-01-23 02:16:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

super:)

Edyta Sawin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuję - zrezygnowanie z dalszej działalności

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
10 mins
  -> thanks:)