KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

3 way match system

Polish translation: system potrójnego zestawiania; system potrójnej zgodności


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-way match system
Polish translation:system potrójnego zestawiania; system potrójnej zgodności
Entered by: Polangmar

09:02 Feb 14, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: 3 way match system
Kontekstem jest raport o nieprawidłowościach w pracy księgowości w firmie. Chodzi konkretnie o możliwość obejścia pewnych reguł czy blokad:

Systems Overrides –
· Payment files can be manually updated after approval and before disbursement.
· There is no restriction on the amount of a discount that can be entered on a customer’s invoice, and there is no management approval of these adjustments.
· Accounting employees can match an invoice to a PO, without a goods receipt. Those same employees can override *3 way match system* blocks, without management approval, resulting in supplier payment.


Jest też w Internecie taka definicja:
A 3-way match in Accounts Payable is when the invoice from the vendor is matched against the purchase order and shipping documents before it is posted.


Jak to fachowo nazwać?
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
system potrójnego zestawiania/porównywania/dopasowywania
Explanation:
W efekcie fakturzystka będzie potrzebowała dodatkowych trzech godzin, żeby zestawić ten dokument z potwierdzeniem odbioru.
http://tinyurl.com/dn3z8b
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3system potrójnej zgodności
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3system potrójnego zestawiania/porównywania/dopasowywaniaPolangmar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system potrójnego zestawiania/porównywania/dopasowywania


Explanation:
W efekcie fakturzystka będzie potrzebowała dodatkowych trzech godzin, żeby zestawić ten dokument z potwierdzeniem odbioru.
http://tinyurl.com/dn3z8b

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system potrójnej zgodności


Explanation:
http://mba-open-university.net/un1306_pl.htm
"3-way match between Purchase orders [what was ordered], Inventory receipts [what arrived], and Costing [what the vendor invoiced]..."
Potrójne dopasowanie jest kojarzone z pampersami...

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: "Potrójne dopasowanie" dałem ze względu na tych, co lubią tłumaczyć dosłownie i uważają takie tłumaczenia za najlepsze (kilka razy się na tym sparzyłem...). Wracając do meritum, podałem też inne wersje - rozumiem, że są dobre...:-)
4 hrs
  -> To tak na marginesie, bo sam myślałem o "potrójnym dopasowaniu", ale zrezygnowałem, kiedy zobaczyłem, dokąd to prowadzi:))