ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

bony skarbowe

Polish translation: treasury bills vs treasury bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bony skarbowe vs obligacje skarbowe
Polish translation:treasury bills vs treasury bonds
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

13:32 Oct 14, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: bony skarbowe
pozycja w sprawozdaniu finansowym
Lebioda
treasury bills
Explanation:
Bony skarbowe - treasury bills, w odróżnieniu od obligacji skarbowych - treasury bonds.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6treasury bills
Hanna Burdon
4 +1treasury bonds
bartek
5treasury bondscynamon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasury bonds


Explanation:
to już było: treasury bonds

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasury bonds


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-14 13:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=299817

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris1000
3 days7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
treasury bills


Explanation:
Bony skarbowe - treasury bills, w odróżnieniu od obligacji skarbowych - treasury bonds.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ta pani ma rację
8 mins

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
54 mins

agree  warsaw_guy: oczywiscie, ze bills!
1 hr

agree  Katarzyna Terelak: tak jest! żadne tam bonds.
1 hr

agree  Magda Dziadosz
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
11 hrs