KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

breath

Polish translation: otwartość


21:49 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: breath
We should give credit to the tremendous breath, creativity and purposefulness of x’s current programme of social initiatives
Django
Poland
Polish translation:otwartość
Explanation:
breadth :

[n] an ability to understand a broad range of topics; "a teacher must have a breadth of knowledge of the subject"

otwartość, tolerancja
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2otwartość
*eva*
3 +2zakres
Joanna Rączka
4ogromny wysiłekMorientes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogromny wysiłek


Explanation:
taka zadyszka z wysiłku

Morientes
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakres


Explanation:
typuje breadth - literówka

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Też tak myślę
3 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breadth
otwartość


Explanation:
breadth :

[n] an ability to understand a broad range of topics; "a teacher must have a breadth of knowledge of the subject"

otwartość, tolerancja

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: alezx jasne, w tym kontekscie
0 min
  -> dzięki :) a nawet nie zauważyłam, że Joanna też przechwyciła tę literówkę

agree  Infotradus
9 hrs