KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

piggyback strategy

Polish translation: jazda na czyimś grzbiecie/strategia kombinowana (marketing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piggyback strategy
Polish translation:jazda na czyimś grzbiecie/strategia kombinowana (marketing)
Entered by: Andrew Stanleyson

11:58 Feb 17, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: piggyback strategy
Piggyback strategy is used by many advertising campaigns.
angelapon
jazda na czyimś grzbiecie
Explanation:
ot to chodzi, free ride
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strategia kombinowanaRoman Kozierkiewicz
4jazda na czyimś grzbiecie
Andrew Stanleyson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jazda na czyimś grzbiecie


Explanation:
ot to chodzi, free ride

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Andrew...:D))
6 hrs
  -> Jako metafora :-) Kozierkiewicz potwierdził

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strategia kombinowana


Explanation:
Strategia jednoczesnego promowania dwóch marek. W reklamie telewizyjnej "piggyback commercial" to jest "two or more commercials aired one after another, featuring different products of the same sponsor"

Roman Kozierkiewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: Aaaaa. Tak to jest? Czyli jedna na grzbiecie drugiej... :-) Powinienem był spojrzeć w Twój Dictionary of Marketing Terms... a leży tuż obok; musisz dodać w nowym wydaniu słownika, jest tylko piggyback service
22 mins
  -> "wożenie marki na grzbiecie innej marki" - taki jest sens poważnego określenia "strategia kombinowa" - brzmi elegancko, a w sumie jest nieetyczne, lub nawet bezprawne.

agree  skisteeps
1 day4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję