KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

self-interest

Polish translation: własna potrzeba


10:47 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: self-interest
Each advertisement should appeal to self-interest (of a consumer), i.e. it should be saying what is in it for a potential customer.
angelapon
Polish translation:własna potrzeba
Explanation:
chyba tak
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(odwoływać się) do korzyści własnychZofia Wislocka
3 +2własna potrzeba
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
własna potrzeba


Explanation:
chyba tak

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Polangmar: http://je.pl/nsw1
10 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Mariusz Kuklinski: Z wielu powodów, m. in. dlatego, że reklama często rozbudza potrzeby, których klient wcześniej sobie nie uświadamiał, czy faktyczne, to inna sprawa. Propozycja Z. Wisłockiej jest w tym kontekście najtrafniejsza.
2499 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(odwoływać się) do korzyści własnych


Explanation:
interest to raczej korzyść niż potrzeba w tym wypadku;
need = potrzeba; interest = korzyść, pożytek
poza tym, potrzeby zwykle sa uswiadomione, a korzysci reklama moze dopiero ukazywac i w ten sposob nakrecac potrzeby :)

ale sie nie upieram ...


Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skisteeps: Raczej tak (własna korzyść/interes).
5 hrs

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski: do odnoszonych przezeń korzyści.
2499 days