KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

bringing in the punters

Polish translation: tu: klient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punter
Polish translation:tu: klient
Entered by: leff

13:15 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: bringing in the punters
the claim which semms to be bringing in the punters
ema333
United Kingdom
ściągające klientów
Explanation:
ale przy tak ograniczonym kontekscie, to wybacz....
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5graczepidzej
3 +1ściągające klientówMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ściągające klientów


Explanation:
ale przy tak ograniczonym kontekscie, to wybacz....

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
40 mins
  -> dzięki

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gracze


Explanation:
punters to gracze obstawiający wyniki na wyścigach,
punt2 (punt), v.i.
1. Cards. to lay a stake against the bank, as at faro.
2. Slang. to gamble, esp. to bet on horse races or other sporting events.
–n.
3. Cards. a person who lays a stake against the bank.
[1705–15; < F ponter, deriv. of ponte punter, point in faro < Sp punto POINT]
—puntĆer, n.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4