KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

lotion being poured on to a pair of thighs

Polish translation: nakładanego na oba uda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lotion being poured on to a pair of thighs
Polish translation:nakładanego na oba uda
Entered by: ema333

14:12 Aug 5, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: lotion being poured on to a pair of thighs
a picture of a lotion being poured on to a pair of thighs
ema333
United Kingdom
nakładanego na oba uda
Explanation:
dosłownie "nalewanego" brzmi źle, kosmetyki raczej nakłada się na skórę, wciera, aplikuje itp.
Selected response from:

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nakładanego na oba uda
Monika Rozwarzewska
3obraz balsamu do ciala wylewanego na uda
Kornelia Longoria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obraz balsamu do ciala wylewanego na uda


Explanation:
ale bez dluzszego kontekstu to tylko mozna zgadywac o co chodzi.

Kornelia Longoria
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nakładanego na oba uda


Explanation:
dosłownie "nalewanego" brzmi źle, kosmetyki raczej nakłada się na skórę, wciera, aplikuje itp.

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
44 mins