KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

sensible underwear

Polish translation: neutralna bielizna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensible underwear
Polish translation:neutralna bielizna
Entered by: ema333

14:49 Aug 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: sensible underwear
the ad was made as unsexual as possible-sensible underwear,daylight background....
ema333
United Kingdom
neutralna bielizna
Explanation:
jakos po tej linii, neutralna, czyli taka, ktora "nie kojarzy się" nikomu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxford i new kosciuszko podaja \"praktyczny\" jako jedno ze znaczen
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neutralna bieliznaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3dyskretna bielizna
Jabberwock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutralna bielizna


Explanation:
jakos po tej linii, neutralna, czyli taka, ktora "nie kojarzy się" nikomu :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-10 14:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oxford i new kosciuszko podaja \"praktyczny\" jako jedno ze znaczen

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dyskretna bielizna


Explanation:
W znaczeniu "niewyzywająca". Może też być "skromna".

Jabberwock
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12