KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

the opposite relationship is true

Polish translation: ...sprawdza się odwrotna zależność:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the opposite relationship is true
Polish translation:...sprawdza się odwrotna zależność:
Entered by: ema333

11:36 Aug 11, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: the opposite relationship is true
For most women, height and weight are positively correlated.In the case of many American beauty icons,the opposite relationship is true - as they have become taller, they have become thinner.
ema333
United Kingdom
...sprawdza się odwrotna zależność:
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prawdziwa jest przeciwna zależność / relacja
bartek
4...sprawdza się odwrotna zależność:
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sprawdza się odwrotna zależność:


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prawdziwa jest przeciwna zależność / relacja


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 56