KudoZ home » English to Polish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

single/dual-spool compressor

Polish translation: sprężarka jedno/dwuwałowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single/dual spool compressor
Polish translation:sprężarka jedno/dwuwałowa
Entered by: maciejm

04:03 Jul 20, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / silniki lotnicze
English term or phrase: single/dual-spool compressor
Chodzi mi o ten "spool".
Kontekst jest taki:
"Axial flow compressor provides higher compression ratios and more efficient airflow through the engine. The rotor blades are attached to a rotating spool (drum) and the stator baldes are attached to the outer case. The axial flow compressors can be either single-spool or dual spool."

Dalej jest rysunek (niewyraźny), gdzie mamy "Low pressure compressor and turbines (first spool)" i "High pressure compressor and turbine(second spool)" - właśnie tak jak napisałem, raz "turbine" a drugi raz "turbines".

M
maciejm
Poland
sprezarka jedno/dwuwalowa
Explanation:
zamiast klasycznego niedrazonego walu waly sa wykonane w ksztalcie rur (zob. uwage odnosnie Pratt&W), wewnatrz ktorych sa umieszczone inne waly (lub inne przyrzady).
Zalety - zwartosc, krotsze lopatki (mniejsze wibracje), wieksza srednica wewnetrzna (lepsza wydajnosc) itd.
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
Dzięki - tak będzie najlepiej. Nie wiedziałem, że jest to rozwiązanie tak unikatowe dla P&W (faktycznie o taki silnik chodzi).
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sprezarka jedno/dwuwalowa
atche84
3sprężarka jednostopniowa/dwustopniowa
Witold Wiechowski
1(silnik turbinowy) jedno/dwuprzepływowyA.G.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprężarka jednostopniowa/dwustopniowa


Explanation:
Wygląda na to, że jest to sprężarka wtłaczająca powietrze do turbiny gazowej silnika lotniczego.
1-szy stopień-low pressure
2-gi stopień - high pressure


Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(silnik turbinowy) jedno/dwuprzepływowy


Explanation:
To jest jedna/dwie sprężarki (niezalezne od siebie). Nie wiem jak to sie nazywa po polsku. Spool arrangement

Single-spool
Engine, such as a jet engine, in which a single compressor is connected by a shaft to a sinlge turbine
Thrust
The forward-directed force developed in a jet or rocket engine as a reaction to the rearward ejection of fuel gases
Three-spool
Engine, such as a turbofan, in which multiple turbines are connected by shafts to various compressors and fans
Turbine
Part of an aircraft engine which converts the kinetic energy of moving air into rotational power
Two-spool
Engine, such as a turbofan, in which two turbines are connected by multiple shafts to a compressor and fan
Weight
The downward force on an aircraft, which opposes lift, equal to the product of the mass of the aircraft and the local gravitational acceleration


The surrender of Germany, in 1945, unlocked a treasure trove of wartime discoveries and inventions. General Electric and Pratt & Whitney, another American engine-builder, added German lessons to those of Whittle and other British designers. Early jet engines, such as those of the Me 262, gulped fuel rapidly. Thus, an initial challenge involved building an engine that could give high thrust with less fuel consumptio

Pratt & Whitney solved this problem in 1948 with its "dual spool" concept. This combined two engines into one. The engine had two compressors—each rotated independently, with the inner one giving high compression for good performance. Each compressor drew power from its own turbine; hence there were two turbines, one behind the other. This approach led to the J-57 engine, which entered service with the U.S. Air Force in 1953.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-20 21:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sprężarka z pojedynczym/podwójnym wałem (wirnikiem)

The innovative design feature of Pratt & Whitney\'s engine was an axial compressor with a double shaft (also called a dual-rotor or two-spool), a feature that dramatically increased the efficiency of the compressor. This engine placed the company in the forefront of aircraft propulsion development.55 General Electric\'s answer to Pratt & Whitney\'s JT3 was the J79 with an innovative compressor with variable stators.56

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprezarka jedno/dwuwalowa


Explanation:
zamiast klasycznego niedrazonego walu waly sa wykonane w ksztalcie rur (zob. uwage odnosnie Pratt&W), wewnatrz ktorych sa umieszczone inne waly (lub inne przyrzady).
Zalety - zwartosc, krotsze lopatki (mniejsze wibracje), wieksza srednica wewnetrzna (lepsza wydajnosc) itd.

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dzięki - tak będzie najlepiej. Nie wiedziałem, że jest to rozwiązanie tak unikatowe dla P&W (faktycznie o taki silnik chodzi).
M