KudoZ home » English to Polish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

flat rated

Polish translation: moc zredukowana np. (do warunków na poziomie morza)


22:15 Feb 18, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: flat rated
"The reduction gearbox is designed, again depending on the intended use of the aircraft, with its own mechanical limitations allowing it to operate independently of environmental conditions.
This is known as "flat rating" and refers to both ambient temperature and altitude.
A small gearbox on an engine requiring a large thermal capacity (high altitude executive application) will be *****flat rated**** to high ambient temperatures at sea level and high altitudes. Conversely, a large gearbox (commuter aircraft) will have a lower flat rating."

Z załączonych wykresów i konsultacji wynika, że "flat rating", to będzie moc zredukowana (przez dodanie przekładni), ale w dalszym ciągu nie potrafię nadążyć za tokiem myślenia autora oryginału.

Zespół napędowy z małą przekładnią będzie osiągać zredukowaną moc znamionową przy dużej temperaturze otoczenia i na dużych wysokościach? Ale moc maleje ze wzrostem temperatury i wysokością?
Co poeta miał na myśli?
M
maciejm
Poland
Polish translation:moc zredukowana np. (do warunków na poziomie morza)
Explanation:
do stałej temp. gazów (jak u Witolda) . Ale na poczatku widziałem to jak Atche.
Both ratings are flat rated to 30°C at sea. level. Auxiliary power ... gearbox with two 120KVa oil-cooled. generators attached to it. Unlike some other ...
www.flightinternational.com/assets/getasset.aspx?itemid=942... - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nieczula/slabo wrazliwa
atche84
3płaska charakterystyka parametrów pracy
Witold Wiechowski
1moc zredukowana np. (do warunków na poziomie morza)A.G.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieczula/slabo wrazliwa


Explanation:
przekladnia pracuje tak samo (tj. przelozenie i moc sa prawie niezmienne) przy znacznych wahaniach temp. i cisnienia, tj. wysokosci - niestety Kolega nie podaje jaka to przekladnia (mechaniczna, hydrauliczna, pneumatyczna,...)

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
płaska charakterystyka parametrów pracy


Explanation:
http://www.boeing-727.com/Data/engine/Flat Rating.html

Flat Rating Concept
The rating of a jet engine is the thrust performance that is guaranteed by the manufacturer for a new engine under specific operating conditions such as, take off, maximum continuous, climb, cruise. Some non Prat and Whitney (P&W) engines are rated to a constant compressor speed (RPM). P&W rates there engines to a constant exhaust gas temperature (EGT). This is referred to as the flat rating concept.


Witold Wiechowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
moc zredukowana np. (do warunków na poziomie morza)


Explanation:
do stałej temp. gazów (jak u Witolda) . Ale na poczatku widziałem to jak Atche.
Both ratings are flat rated to 30°C at sea. level. Auxiliary power ... gearbox with two 120KVa oil-cooled. generators attached to it. Unlike some other ...
www.flightinternational.com/assets/getasset.aspx?itemid=942... - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dzięki.
M